Complete list – The Hollywood Reporter


CODA was named Best Picture at the 94th Academy Awards on Sunday night at the Dolby Theater in Hollywood.

With his Best Supporting Actor award, the film’s Troy Kotsur became just the second deaf person to win an Oscar, following in the footsteps of his CODA co-star Marlee Matlin, who won in 1987 for Children of an inferior God.

CODA also won Best Adapted Screenplay, with Siân Heder taking the trophy.

Will Smith was named Best Lead Actor for King Richard. The actor previously took the stage to slap host Chris Rock after the latter made a joke about Smith’s wife, Jada Pinkett Smith. He used his speech to apologize.

Jessica Chastain was named best actress for Tammy Faye’s eyes. Ariana DeBose won Best Supporting Actress for West Side Story, becoming the first openly queer woman of color to win any category.

Belfast was named Best Original Screenplay, scoring a win for Kenneth Branagh. Jane Campion walked away with the Best Director Oscar for The power of the dog becoming the third woman to win the award, following in the footsteps of Kathryn Bigelow and Chloé Zhao.

Encanto was named Best Animated Feature, while the Japanese drive my car won Best International Feature Film and soul summer won Best Documentary Feature.

Siblings Billie Eilish and Finneas O’Connell won the Best Original Song Oscar for ‘No Time to Die’ from the James Bond film of the same name.

Regina Hall, Amy Schumer and Wanda Sykes hosted, while Will Packer and Shayla Cowan produced the show.

The Oscars were handed out in 23 categories, from best picture to best director, as well as acting and craft categories, including best sound, best production design, best makeup and best hairstyle and better visual effects. This year, a Best Popular Movie category was added to reward a movie chosen by fans, based on votes on Twitter. This award went to Zack Snyder Army of the dead.

Additionally, the Academy moved forward with its controversial plan to present winners in eight categories – Documentary Short, Film Editing, Makeup/Hairstyle, Original Score, Production Design, Animated Short, Short and Sound. live – before the live broadcast. These Oscars were handed out inside Dolby from 4-5 p.m. PT, with the presentations recorded and edited into the show. Among these first categories, Dunes walked away with four awards: Best Sound, Film Editing, Original Score, and Production Design. It also won Best Cinematography and Best Visual Effects during the live broadcast.

To visit The Hollywood Reporter rewards hub for all news and analysis, plus Scott Feinberg the race and Carolyn Giardina Behind the screen blogs for more information on this year’s Oscars.

A full list of winners follows.

BEST PICTURE
CODA (Philippe Rousselet, Fabrice Gianfermi and Patrick Wachsberger, Producers) (WINNER)
Belfast
(Laura Berwick, Kenneth Branagh, Becca Kovacik and Tamar Thomas, producers)
Don’t look up (Adam McKay and Kevin Messick, producers)
drive my car (Teruhisa Yamamoto, producer)
Dunes (Mary Parent, Denis Villeneuve and Cale Boyter, Producers)
King Richard (Tim White, Trevor White and Will Smith, producers)
Licorice Pizza (Sara Murphy, Adam Somner and Paul Thomas Anderson, producers)
alley of nightmares (Guillermo del Toro, J. Miles Dale and Bradley Cooper, producers)
The power of the dog (Jane Campion, Tanya Seghatchian, Emile Sherman, Iain Canning and Roger Frappier, Producers)
West Side Story (Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger, producers)

BEST DIRECTOR
Jeanne Campion (The power of the dog) (WINNER)
Paul Thomas Anderson (Licorice Pizza)
Kenneth Branagh (Belfast)
Ryūsuke Hamaguchi (drive my car)
Steven Spielberg (West Side Story)

BEST ACTRESS
Jessica Chestnut (Tammy Faye’s eyes) (WINNER)
Olivia Colman (The lost girl)
Penelope Cruz (Parallel mothers)
Nicole Kidman (Be the Ricardos)
Kristen Stewart (spencer)

BEST ACTOR
Will Smith (King Richard) (WINNER)
Javier Bardem (Be the Ricardos)
Benedict Cumberbatch (The power of the dog)
Andrew Garfield (Tick, tick… Boom!)
Denzel Washington (Macbeth’s Tragedy)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Ariana DeBose (West Side Story) (WINNER)
Jessie Buckley (The lost girl)
Judi Dench (Belfast)
Kirsten Dunst (The power of the dog)
Aunjanue Ellis (King Richard)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Troy Kotsur (CODA) (WINNER)
Ciaran Hinds (Belfast)
Jesse Plemons (The power of the dog)
JK Simmons (Be the Ricardos)
Kodi Smit-McPhee (The power of the dog)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Cruel (Jenny Beavan) (WINNER)
Cyrano (Massimo Cantini Parrini and Jacqueline Durran)
Dunes (Jacqueline West and Robert Morgan)
alley of nightmares (Luis Sequira)
West Side Story (Paul Tazwell)

BEST SOUND
Dunes (Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill and Ron Bartlett) (WINNER)
Belfast
(Denise Yarde, Simon Chase, James Mather and Niv Adiri)
no time to die (Simon Hayes, Oliver Tarney, James Harrison, Paul Massey and Mark Taylor)
The power of the dog (Richard Flynn, Robert Mackenzie and Tara Webb)
West Side Story (Tod A. Maitland, Gary Rydstrom, Brian Chumney, Andy Nelson and Shawn Murphy)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Dunes (Hans Zimmer) (WINNER)
Don’t look up
(Nicolas Britell)
Encanto (Germaine Franco)
Parallel mothers (Alberto Iglesias)
The power of the dog (Jonny Greenwood)

BEST SUITABLE SCENARIO
CODA (screenplay by Siân Heder) (WINNER)
drive my car (screenplay by Ryusuke Hamaguchi, Takamasa Oe)
Dunes (screenplay by Jon Spaihts and Denis Villeneuve and Eric Roth)
The lost girl (written by Maggie Gyllenhaal)
The power of the dog (written by Jane Campion)

BEST ORIGINAL SCENARIO
Belfast (written by Kenneth Branagh) (WINNER)
Don’t look up (screenplay by Adam McKay; story by Adam McKay and David Sirota)
King Richard (written by Zach Baylin)
Licorice Pizza (written by Paul Thomas Anderson)
The worst person in the world (written by Eskil Vogt, Joachim Trèves)

BEST ANIMATED SHORT SHORT
The wiper (Alberto Mielgo and Leo Sanchez) (WINNER)
art business (Joanna Quinn and Les Mills)
Bestie (Hugo Covarrubias and Tevo Diaz)
Boxballet (Anton Diakov)
robin robin (Dan Ojari and Mikey please)

BEST LIVE-ACTION SHORT
The long goodbye (Aneil Karia and Riz Ahmed) (WINNER)

Ala Kachuu – Take and Run (Maria Brendle and Nadine Lüchinger)
The dress (Tadeusz Lysiak and Maciej Slesicki)
In my thoughts (Martin Strange-Hansen and Kim Magnusson)
Please wait (KD Davila and Levin Menekse)

BEST FILM EDITING
Dunes (Joe Walker) (WINNER)
Don’t look up
(Hank Corwin)
King Richard (Pamela Martin)
The power of the dog (Peter Sciberras)
Tick, tick… Boom! (Myron Kerstein and Andrew Weisblum)

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIR
Tammy Faye’s eyes (Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram and Justin Raleigh) (WINNER)
Coming 2 America
(Mike Marino, Stacey Morris and Carla Farmer)
Cruel (Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne and Julia Vernon)
Dunes (Donald Mowat, Love Larson and Eva von Bahr)
Gucci House (Göran Lundström, Anna Carin Lock and Frederic Aspiras)

BEST ANIMATED FILM
Encanto (Jared Bush, Byron Howard, Yvett Merino and Clark Spencer) (WINNER)
To run away (Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen and Charlotte De La Gournerie)
Lucas (Enrico Casarosa and Andrea Warren)
The Mitchells vs. the Machines (Mike Rianda, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller and Kurt Albrecht)
Raya and the last dragon (Don Hall, Carlos López Estrada, Osnat Shurer
and Peter Del Vecho)

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM
soul summer (Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson, Joseph Patel, Robert Fyvolent and David Dinerstein) (WINNER)
Ascent
(Jessica Kingdon, Kira Simon-Kennedy and Nathan Truesdell)
Penthouse (Stanley Nelson and Traci A. Curry)
To run away (Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sorensen and Charlotte De La Gournerie)
write with fire (Rintu Thomas and Sushmit Ghosh)

BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY
The queen of basketball (Ben Proudfoot) (WINNER)
Audible
(Matt Ogens and Geoff McLean)
drive me home (Pedro Kos and Jon Shenk)
Three songs for Benazir (Elizabeth Mirzaei and Gulistan Mirzaei)
When we were bullies (Jay Rosenblatt)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
“No Time to Die” – music and lyrics by Billie Eilish and Finneas O’Connell (No time for Die) (WINNER)
“Be Alive” — music and lyrics by DIXSON and Beyoncé Knowles-Carter (King Richard)
“Dos Oruguitas” — music and lyrics by Lin-Manuel Miranda (Encanto)
“Down to Joy” – music and lyrics by Van Morrison (Belfast)
“Somehow You Do” – music and lyrics by Diane Warren (four good days)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Dunes (Greig Fraser) (WINNER)
alley of nightmares (Dan Laustsen)
The power of the dog (Ari Wegner)
Macbeth’s Tragedy (Bruno Delbonnel)
West Side Story (Janusz Kaminsky)

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
drive my car (Japan) (WINNER)
To run away (Denmark)
God’s hand (Italy)
Lunana: a yak in the classroom (Bhutan)
The worst person in the world (Norway)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Dunes (stage director: Patrice Vermette; sets: Zsuzsanna Sipos) (WINNER)
alley of nightmares (production design: Tamara Deverell; set design: Shane Vieau)
The power of the dog (production design: Grant Major; set design: Amber Richards)
Macbet’s Tragedyh (production design: Stefan Dechant; sets: Nancy Haigh)
West Side Story (production design: Adam Stockhausen; set design: Rena DeAngelo)

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Dunes (Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Brian Connor and Gerd Nefzer) (WINNER)
free guy (Swen Gillberg, Bryan Grill, Nikos Kalaitzidis and Dan Sudick)
no time to die (Charlie Noble, Joel Green, Jonathan Fawkner and Chris Corbould)
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (Christopher Townsend, Joe Farrell, Sean Noel Walker and Dan Oliver)
Spider-Man: No Coming Home (Kelly Port, Chris Waegner, Scott Edelstein and Dan Sudick)

Previous Lena Hua Car Insurance Instantly Aasan with Amazon Pay
Next Automotive Exhaust Manifold Gaskets Market Size, Scope, Growth, Competitive Analysis – Federal Mogul, Dana, Elring, Sanwa – Business Merseyside